260-925-1834 [email protected]

2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

9 AM – 5 PM
Entries for Antiques, Crafts, Hobbies, Photography, Domestic Arts, Creative Arts, Fine Arts & Culinary
Middaugh Hall
12 PM – 4 PM

4-H Exhibit Hall Projects Due and Agriculture and Horticulture Arts Due

Exhibit Hall

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

8 AM – 11 AM

4-H Poultry Check-In 

Rabbit Barn

8 AM – 1 PM

4-H Goat Check-In

Goat Barn

8 AM – 1 PM

Draft Pony & Mule Check-In

Draft Pony Barn

8 AM – 3 PM

All Large Animals Check-In (Beef, Dairy, Dairy Beef, Swine, Sheep)

Fairgrounds

12 PM – 3 PM

4-H Rabbit Check-In

Rabbit Barn
5:00 PM

Draft Horse Check-In

Draft Horse Barn

6:30 PM

Battle of the Barns

Show Barn

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 24 – QUEEN DAY 

9:00 AM

4-H Poultry Show (Pending BOAH Approval)

Show Barn

10 AM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

10:00 AM

Draft Horse Halter Class

Show Ring

4:00 PM

4-H Goat Show

Show Barn
4:00 PM

Carnival Open (Wristband $18.00)

Downtown

5:00 PM

Saddle Horse Show

Show Ring

7:00 PM

Miss DeKalb County Queen Parade

Downtown

8:00 PM

Miss DeKalb County Queen Pageant

Main Stage

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 25 – MERCHANTS DAY 

10:00 AM

Draft Horse, Pony & Mule Ground Drive

Show Ring

10 AM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

11:00 AM

4-H Swine Show

Show Barn

1:00 PM

Judging of 4-H Crops 

Exhibit Hall
3:00 PM

Draft Harness & Hitch Show

Show Ring

4:00 PM

Carnival Open $2 Tuesday

Downtown
6:00 PM

Elementary Choir Show

Main Stage

7:30 PM

High School Swing Choir Show

Main Stage

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 26 – OLD SETTLERS / SCOUT DAY 

9:00 AM

4-H Dairy Beef Show

Show Barn
10 AM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

12:00 PM

Old Settlers Lunch

First United Methodist Church

1:30 PM

Old Settlers Day Program

First United Methodist Church

4:00 PM

4-H Beef Show

Show Barn
4:00 PM

Carnival Open (Wristband $18)

Downtown
5:00 PM

Saddle Horse Show

Show Ring
7:00 PM

Scout Parade

Downtown
7:00 PM

The Band Cheyenne

Main Stage

8:00 PM

Restless Heart

Main Stage

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27 – HOMEMAKER’S DAY 

8:00 AM

4-H Rabbit Show

Show Barn
8:30 AM – 9 AM

Homemade Candy (Anything but Chocolate) Contest

Exhibit Hall

9:00 AM

Annual Indiana Fall Classic Draft Horse Pull

Show Ring

9:00 AM

Susan Jordan from the Mustard Seed

Exhibit Hall

10 AM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

10:30 AM

DIY Craft Class

Exhibit Hall

11:00 AM

4-H Dairy Interviews

Dairy Barn

12:00 PM

Contest Winners Announced & Photos

Exhibit Hall

1:00 PM

Draft Horse Fun Show

Show Ring

2:00 PM

Opal Mae Carnahan-Georgi shares her life through Story-telling

Exhibit Hall

2:00 PM
4-H Dairy Show
Show Barn
3:00 PM

Carnival Open (Wristband $18)

Downtown
4:00 PM

Beef Carcass Evaluation

Beef Barn

6:00 PM

4-H Sheep Show

Show Barn
6:00 PM

Draft Pony Pull

Show Ring

8:00 PM

Christian Night with Colton Dixon

Main Stage

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 – KIDS DAY 

9:00 AM
Mini Horse Pull

Show Ring

9:45 AM
Pet Parade Judging

14th & Jackson St.

10:00 AM

Carnival Open Wristband $15 (10:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M.)

Show Ring

10 AM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

10:30 AM

4-H Auction Introductions

Show Barn

10:45 PM

Pet Parade

Downtown

11:00 AM

Juggler Yoder

Show Barn

11 AM – 1 PM

Magic 4 U – D. V. Dillinger

Midway

4:00 PM

Mini Horse Show

Show Ring

5:00 PM

Saddle Horse Show

Show Ring

5:00 PM

Carnival Wristband $18 (5:00 P.M. to Close)

Show Ring

7:00 PM

Supreme Showman Contest

Show Barn

7:00 PM

The Indigos – opened by Big Caddy Daddy

Main Stage

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29 – GRAND FINALE PARADE / REUNION DAY 

10:00 AM

Grand Finale Parade

Downtown

11:00 AM

Carnival Open Wrist Band $25 (11:00 A.M. to Close)

Downtown

12 PM – 9 PM

Exhibit Hall & Middaugh Hall Open

Fairgrounds

1:00 PM

Ratio Dance Troop

Main Stage

2:00 PM

The Band Brother and The School of Rock Fort Wayne

Main Stage

5:00 PM

Garden Tractor Pull

Show Ring
6:00 PM

Premier Showmanship Contest

Show Barn

6:00 PM

Grand Finale Parade Awards

Main Stage

8:00 PM

80’s Rock Night with The Band Brother and School of Rock Fort Wayne

Main Stage

9:00 PM

Optional Rabbit and Poultry Release

Main Stage